New messages Members Forum rules Search
  • Page 1 of 2
  • 1
  • 2
  • »
uCoz Support Forum by uCozers » General » Announcements & Updates » Ucozers very own Status Updates! (sml[info]update your status, like twitter)
Ucozers very own Status Updates!
kostovaDate: Sunday, 2009 September 27, 3:11 PM | Message # 1
Font size: A | A |
Colonel
Group: Administrator
Message: 268
[ ]
Offline
Ucozers now has a Status Update module, inspired by Twitter.

Simply type in what you're doing or anything you want basically
as long as it's not spamming your help topic thread or in general.
Spamming will not be tolerated and will be deleted.
Continuing to do so will get you banned indefinitely. It's intended to be fun.

I will have a couple of changelogs on here every time I add something new.
Just take into account that this is the Beta version. I'm still working out the bugs and what not. I took the liberty of my two hours of working on it to release early. Also, don't ask how this was done.

Also soon to come is updates in profiles, a facebook-like userbar for easy navigating, online games and the photo gallery! All going to be revamped and totally eye-appealing wink So be on the lookout for the announcements on that.

other updates:
- today's visitors show gender or country

Enjoy!

Edited Bykostova - Monday, 2009 September 28, 9:17 AM
 
jackassDate: Sunday, 2009 September 27, 11:14 PM | Message # 2
Font size: A | A |
Major general
Group: Administrator
Message: 433
[ ]
Offline
kostova, I'm happy that you are helping us wink
Good idea about that status, I like it

So now I update it and we can see first bug
It show only little bit of last message, you can see in image

Attachments: 9021905.png(3.4 Kb)


 
BrazenDate: Sunday, 2009 September 27, 11:46 PM | Message # 3
Font size: A | A |
Colonel
Group: Administrator
Message: 304
[ ]
Offline
Quote (jackass)
So now I update it and we can see first bug
It show only little bit of last message, you can see in image

We need to change increase the height and add the scroll bar.

Also

Quote (Brazen)
About the Today Visitors for some reason for jackass it shows $COUNTRY and not male like for the rest of the uCozers.

Update: Okay, I fixed that one it is just that $COUNTRY$ was missing the dollar sign.

Okay, so the Status Update seems to have scroll bar in Opera but not in Firefox!


LOL With Us! l Game Blog l 3D Autos

"knowledge without wisdom is curse" Alex Seb

 
BrazenDate: Monday, 2009 September 28, 6:30 AM | Message # 4
Font size: A | A |
Colonel
Group: Administrator
Message: 304
[ ]
Offline
But wait there is more if you use our new Status Updates BETA we will include our advertising yellow bar in it. So please don't waist a minute and...

What I am saying is that there is yellow bar in the Status Updates, I guess you get it when you are using iframe.
Sign out to see from the guests point of view and you will see what I am talking about.


LOL With Us! l Game Blog l 3D Autos

"knowledge without wisdom is curse" Alex Seb

 
kostovaDate: Monday, 2009 September 28, 7:39 AM | Message # 5
Font size: A | A |
Colonel
Group: Administrator
Message: 268
[ ]
Offline
Yes I know haha. Glad to know people likes it ;]
Well I tried using the remote code, only the problem with that was the cache update interval can only cache at the least, three hours. So if someone would update their status and delete it or if we delete it because of any bad language, we'd still see it until after the three hours have passed.

Iframes are trouble for me because of that height issue so I'll be working on a way to translate that without an iframe or fix the height problem.

edit: looks like import of remote code also has it's downsides... look what it's doing to the bbpanel.
I'll try to find a way to fix this.

Edited Bykostova - Monday, 2009 September 28, 8:06 AM
 
BrazenDate: Monday, 2009 September 28, 8:57 AM | Message # 6
Font size: A | A |
Colonel
Group: Administrator
Message: 304
[ ]
Offline
If you are looking how to fix it here is the jackass`s tutorial
http://www.ucozers.ucoz.com/forum/27-48-1

Also the Status Updates doesn't work i cant post any updates there.


LOL With Us! l Game Blog l 3D Autos

"knowledge without wisdom is curse" Alex Seb

 
kostovaDate: Monday, 2009 September 28, 9:05 AM | Message # 7
Font size: A | A |
Colonel
Group: Administrator
Message: 268
[ ]
Offline
That's the cache update interval problem. Looks like we're stuck figuring out a way to get the yellow userbar out again =/

I don't think I'll be adding the scrollbar because then the width of the design would need to change as well. It's suppose to look that way. The reason being is because I'm hoping to add this inside user profiles and display posts by the user only, giving the option to search as well.

The sidebar module version is just to see the recent updates people have made, if there was a scrollbar then it would look a lot like the tag board tongue

Edited Bykostova - Monday, 2009 September 28, 9:23 AM
 
BrazenDate: Monday, 2009 September 28, 10:13 AM | Message # 8
Font size: A | A |
Colonel
Group: Administrator
Message: 304
[ ]
Offline
Quote (Brazen)
That's the cache update interval problem. Looks like we're stuck figuring out a way to get the yellow userbar out again =/

What if we put the code in the global block and not the file manager?
Or maybe even put it in the informers



Quote (kostova)
The sidebar module version is just to see the recent updates people have made, if there was a scrollbar then it would look a lot like the tag board

So if uCozers leave more than 10 posts how others users should view it if they can't scroll down?
Your answer probably will be, to see users whole posts go to their profiles. right?


LOL With Us! l Game Blog l 3D Autos

"knowledge without wisdom is curse" Alex Seb

 
kostovaDate: Monday, 2009 September 28, 10:16 AM | Message # 9
Font size: A | A |
Colonel
Group: Administrator
Message: 268
[ ]
Offline
xD... I guess I'll add it just for now. tongue that is the idea though. We want as much activity as possible :-P

Informers and global blocks might work.
but the iframe just frames the page, and the page has the userbar =/

I searched on google there's ways to get static pages on by ajax...still looking into it.

I might just have found a solution, http://www.ucozers.ucoz.com/forum/27-94-1
Let me test it.

Edited Bykostova - Monday, 2009 September 28, 10:30 AM
 
BrazenDate: Monday, 2009 September 28, 10:40 AM | Message # 10
Font size: A | A |
Colonel
Group: Administrator
Message: 304
[ ]
Offline
I used to get this message.
Quote
A script on this page may be busy, or it may have stopped responding. You can stop the script now, or you can continue to see if the script will complete.

Than I have a choose "Stop script" or "Continue"
When I continue I get the same pop-up after 5 seconds.
When I stop script everything seems to work as it was before.


LOL With Us! l Game Blog l 3D Autos

"knowledge without wisdom is curse" Alex Seb

 
kostovaDate: Monday, 2009 September 28, 10:43 AM | Message # 11
Font size: A | A |
Colonel
Group: Administrator
Message: 268
[ ]
Offline
Yeah I got that too. Looking for more solutions.
 
BadBoyDate: Tuesday, 2009 September 29, 6:43 AM | Message # 12
Font size: A | A |
Lieutenant
Group: uCozer
Message: 74
[ ]
Offline
kostova, imo status updates is one of the top 10 of the coolest features in this forum
 
BrazenDate: Tuesday, 2009 September 29, 12:41 PM | Message # 13
Font size: A | A |
Colonel
Group: Administrator
Message: 304
[ ]
Offline
kostova, I see that you added page selection on the bottom of the Status Updates which looks pretty nice, however there is one bug when I go to the second page those page numbers disappear, I think you will need to increase the Status Updates height.

LOL With Us! l Game Blog l 3D Autos

"knowledge without wisdom is curse" Alex Seb

 
kostovaDate: Tuesday, 2009 September 29, 12:45 PM | Message # 14
Font size: A | A |
Colonel
Group: Administrator
Message: 268
[ ]
Offline
Done. happy
There is suppose to be a text limit of 250 characters...so yeah haha. I wish it could be less though.
 
BrazenDate: Tuesday, 2009 September 29, 12:54 PM | Message # 15
Font size: A | A |
Colonel
Group: Administrator
Message: 304
[ ]
Offline
Quote (kostova)
There is suppose to be a text limit of 250 characters...so yeah haha. I wish it could be less though.

We can change it to 200 if uCozers will complain about the text limit we will raise it back to 250


LOL With Us! l Game Blog l 3D Autos

"knowledge without wisdom is curse" Alex Seb

 
uCoz Support Forum by uCozers » General » Announcements & Updates » Ucozers very own Status Updates! (sml[info]update your status, like twitter)
  • Page 1 of 2
  • 1
  • 2
  • »
Search:


Copyrights uCozers 2009 - 2019 To TOP
Refresh Smileys Manager